You are here:

Allen Guilford

Cinematographer

 Allen Guilford

 Allen Guilford
  • Favourite
  • Share

Allen Guilford

The late Allen Guilford, who died in March 2009, was the prolific cinematographer whose host of television programmes ranged from 70s TV landmark The God Boy to colonial melodrama Greenstone. Guilford won NZ Film awards for his work on films The Footstep Man, coming-of-age tale The Climb, and Alan Duff blockbuster What Becomes of the Broken Hearted?

Don’t get flash, don’t get in the way of anything. Just let everything happen in front of the camera. 
 
 

Screenography

Screenography
 Role/s
 Riverworld

Riverworld

Cinematographer

2003

 The Legend of Johnny Lingo

The Legend of Johnny Lingo

Cinematographer

2003

 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Second Unit Cinematographer

2003

 Trespass

Trespass

Camera

2003

 Redial

Redial

Cinematographer

2002

 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Second Unit Cinematographer

2002

 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Second Unit Cinematographer

2001

 Questions Two: Killing Tomorrow

Questions Two: Killing Tomorrow

Camera

2000

 Country Calendar - Spoofs Special

Country Calendar - Spoofs Special

Camera - Remote-Controlled Dog

1999

 Duggan

Duggan

Cinematographer

1997

 Greenstone

Greenstone

Camera

1999

 Staunch

Staunch

Camera

1999

 What Becomes of the Broken Hearted?

What Becomes of the Broken Hearted?

Cinematographer

1999

 The Chosen

The Chosen

Camera

1998

 Aberration

Aberration

Cinematographer

1997

 Chicken

Chicken

Cinematographer

1996

 The Climb

The Climb

Cinematographer

1996

 Jack Brown Genius

Jack Brown Genius

Cinematographer

1995

 Swimming Lessons

Swimming Lessons

Cinematographer

1995

 Xena: Warrior Princess

Xena: Warrior Princess

Cinematographer

1996-99

 Fallout

Fallout

Cinematographer

1994

 Fallout - Part One

Fallout - Part One

Cinematographer

1994

 Fallout - Part Two

Fallout - Part Two

Cinematographer

1994

 Mission Top Secret

Mission Top Secret

Cinematographer

1995

 Bread & Roses

Bread & Roses

Cinematographer

1993

 The Marshal

The Marshal

Cinematographer

1993

 Absent Without Leave

Absent Without Leave

Cinematographer

1992

 The Footstep Man

The Footstep Man

Cinematographer

1992

 Christmas Shopping

Christmas Shopping

Camera

1991

 Old Scores

Old Scores

Cinematographer

1991

 Flying Fox in a Freedom Tree

Flying Fox in a Freedom Tree

Cinematographer

1990

 Piano Lessons

Piano Lessons

Camera

1990

 Raider of the South Seas

Raider of the South Seas

Camera Operator

1990

 Ruby and Rata

Ruby and Rata

Camera Operator

1990

 The Boy from Andromeda - The Guardian

The Boy from Andromeda - The Guardian

Cinematographer

1990

 E Tipu E Rea - Eel

E Tipu E Rea - Eel

Camera

1989

 The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey

The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey

Camera Operator

1988

 Journeys in National Parks: Hauraki Gulf

Journeys in National Parks: Hauraki Gulf

Camera

1987

 A Nation Afloat

A Nation Afloat

Camera

1986

 Milestones - The Tour of the Century

Milestones - The Tour of the Century

Director
Producer
Camera

1986

 Rud's Wife

Rud's Wife

Camera

1986

 Worzel Gummidge Down Under

Worzel Gummidge Down Under

Camera

1986 - 1989

 Leave All Fair

Leave All Fair

Camera Operator

1985

 Trial Run

Trial Run

Cinematographer

1984

 Patu!

Patu!

Camera

1983

 The Longest Row

The Longest Row

Writer
Producer
Director

1983

 The Lost Tribe

The Lost Tribe

Focus Puller

1983

 Utu

Utu

Second Unit Camera Operator

1983

 A Glorious Morning, Comrade

A Glorious Morning, Comrade

Camera

1982

 Hunchin' Down the Track

Hunchin' Down the Track

Camera

1980

 The God Boy

The God Boy

Camera

1976

 Women of Samoa

Women of Samoa

Camera

1976

 Inquiry

Inquiry

Camera

1973 - 1975

 Country Calendar

Country Calendar

Camera

1966 - ongoing


The titles listed here may not reflect this person's full screenography. These are only the titles that are included in or referenced by this site.

Awards

1999 Nokia New Zealand Film Awards
Best Cinematography: for What Becomes of the Broken Hearted?