You are here:

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Statement

1.1 Your privacy

NZ On Screen is committed to ensuring the privacy of your information, and will hold all personal information collected in association with NZ On Screen and this website in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.

1.2 Information

This Privacy Policy applies to:

  1. personal information submitted by you on this website; and
  2. any information automatically retrieved during visits to this website.

1.3 Your consent

By registering on this website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.4 Changes to Privacy Policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. Such amendments will be effective on posting on this website. You agree to check this Privacy Policy and to be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time you access this website.

1.5 Terms and Conditions

As well as this Privacy Policy, the Terms & Conditions for this website also govern your use of this website once you have registered. You should ensure you read the Terms & Conditions in conjunction with this Privacy Policy. By registering, you are deemed to have read and agreed to be bound by the Terms & Conditions as well as this Privacy Policy.

2. What This Privacy Policy Covers

2.1 This Privacy Policy covers the following

  • Collection, use and disclosure of personal information;
  • Access to, editing and deleting personal information;
  • Storage and processing of personal information;
  • Cookies and automatically retrieved information;
  • Profile Security; and
  • Links to external websites.

3. Collection, Use And Disclosure Of Personal Information

3.1 Visitors

You may browse and access information contained on this website without providing personally identifiable information. However, some information is automatically retrieved while you visit this website. See clause 6 (Cookies) below for further information.

3.2 Personal information

To register as a user of NZ On Screen, you will need to submit personal information such as your name, email address and password. You may also submit your website address and a photo. You may be asked to submit further information via this website from time to time.

3.3 Use of information

Your personal information will only be used by us to:

  1. allow you to register to the website and create a profile so you can use the website and post comments on the website;
  2. communicate with you in relation to this website; and
  3. keep you informed of and promote current or planned updates to the website.

3.4 Disclosure of information

Unless you have authorised us to do so, NZ On Screen will not disclose your personal information to any third party except:

  1. to relevant authorities, parties and/or applicable intellectual property rights holders (or their representatives) if we consider that you are in breach of the Terms & Conditions; or
  2. where required by law.

4. Accessing Your Personal Information

4.1 Access

You may ask to see the personal information that NZ On Screen holds about you at any time by contacting us or by viewing your details on your profile page on the website.

4.2 Editing and deleting

You may also ask NZ On Screen to correct, alter or delete any personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Alternatively you are able to do this yourself on your profile page on the website. If you have any other concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us.

4.3 Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with NZ On Screen's response to your privacy-related concern, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner: www.privacy.org.nz.

5. Storage And Processing Of Personal Information

5.1 Storage and processing

NZ On Screen will store and process your personal information in New Zealand. Your personal information will therefore not be transferred outside of New Zealand.

5.2 Retention

NZ On Screen will hold your personal information on the website only for as long as we are lawfully entitled to do so.

6. Cookies And Automatically Retrieved Information

6.1 Cookies

When you enter this website your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. These are text files that identify your computer to our server, so that when you visit the website again, the cookie will identify your computer to NZ On Screen's web server. This allows us to improve the speed and reliability of this website and provide you with a better service. Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users and are not used to collect or store personal information about you. Visitors have the ability to set their computers to notify them when a cookie is issued, or to reject any cookies. For help on turning cookies on, see the help page.

6.2 Automatically retrieved information

Some information may be automatically retrieved while you access and browse this website including:

  1. the features that you use, the URLs of the pages that you visit and the actions that you take on this website;
  2. your IP address (i.e. the location of your computer on the internet);
  3. the operating system, browser and search engine (if any) that your computer uses; and
  4. the date and time you are visiting; and
  5. your age, gender and interests (via Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

6.3 Purposes

The information automatically retrieved is used in statistical and aggregate formats to assess the effectiveness of and improve this website and to determine our visitors' preferences and interests.

7. Profile Security

7.1

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of any information supplied by you, NZ On Screen has put in place physical, electronic and managerial processes to protect your information. Additionally, all user information stored on this website is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure log in information and other security procedures.

7.2

Users have specific responsibilities to keep their log in information secure under the Terms & Conditions.

8. Links To External Websites

8.1 Privacy

This website contains links to external websites. NZ On Screen is not responsible for the privacy policies of any such external websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by NZ On Screen.

9. General

9.1 Waiver

If NZ On Screen waives any rights available to it under this Privacy Policy on one occasion, this does not mean that those rights will automatically be waived on other occasions.

9.2 Severability

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid, void, unenforceable or illegal for any other reason, such provision shall be deemed to be severed from this Privacy Policy and the remaining provisions shall continue in full force.

9.3 Queries

If you have any queries in regard to this Privacy Policy please contact us.