2011 Aotearoa Film and Television Awards
Best Sound - Feature Film (shared with Dick Reade): for After the Waterfall

2011 Inside Film Awards (Australia) 
Nominated for Best Sound (with James Currie, Andrew Plain and John Hughes): for Oranges and Sunshine

2010 Qantas Film and Television Awards
Best Sound Design - Film (shared with Tim Prebble, Ken Saville and Mike Hedges): for Home By Christmas
Nominated for Best Sound Design - Film (with Tim Prebble and Gilbert Lake): for Under The Mountain

2010 Australian Film Institute Awards
Best Sound (shared with Andrew Plain, Robert Sullivan and David Lee): for Tomorrow, When the War Began

2008 Qantas Film and Television Awards
BestSound Design - Film (shared with Tim Prebble and Gilbert Lake): for Black Sheep

2006 Air New Zealand Screen Awards
Best Sound - Film (shared with Tim Prebble and Mike Hedges): for The World's Fastest Indian

2005 New Zealand Screen Awards
Best Contribution to a Soundtrack - Film (shared with Richard Flynn and Chris Burt): for In My Father's Den
Nominated for Best Contribution to a Soundtrack (with Tim Prebble and Chris Todd): for Fracture

2003 New Zealand Film Awards
Best Contribution to a Soundtrack (shared with Tim Prebble and Dave Whitehead): for The Locals

2002 Academy Awards
Nominated for Best Sound (with Hammond Peek, Christopher Boyes, and Michael Semanick): for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

2002 Bafta Awards
Nominated for Best Sound (with Hammond Peek, Mike Hopkins, David Farmer, Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick and Ethan Van der Ryn): for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

2002 Cinema Audio Society (United States)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures (shared with Hammond Peek, Christopher Boyes, and Michael Semanick): for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

1999 Australian Film Institute Awards
Best Achievement in Sound (shared with Toivo Lember, Peter D Smith and Wayne Pashley): for In a Savage Land

1998 Australian Film Institute Awards
Best Achievement in Sound (shared with Andrew Plain and Ben Osmo): for Oscar and Lucinda

1997 Australian Film Institute Awards
Best Achievement in Sound (shared with Toivo Lember and Wayne Pashley): for Kiss or Kill

1994 Bafta Awards
Nominated for Best Sound (with Lee Smith and Tony Johnson): for The Piano

1993 Australian Film Institute Awards 
Best Achievement in Sound (shared with Lee Smith, Tony Johnson, Peter Townend and Annabelle Sheehan): for The Piano

1990 Australian Film Institute Awards
Best Achievement in Sound (shared with Ben Osmo and Roger Savage): for Blood Oath

1988 New Zealand Listener Film and Television Awards
Best Contribution to a Film Soundtrack (shared with Bob Allen and Mike Hedges) for Illustrious Energy

1984 - 2006 Australian Film Institute Awards
Also nominated for sound awards for Unfolding Florence: The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst (in 2006), Praise (1999), The Well (1997), Children of the Revolution (1996), Map of the Human Heart (1993), The Coca-Cola Kid (1985), Strikebound and BMX Bandits (both in 1984).