2009 Astra Awards (Australian Cable TV Awards)
Most Outstanding Drama: Satisfaction

2009 Australian Film Institute Awards
Nominated for Best Television Drama Series (with Andrew Walker): Satisfaction

2008 Australian Film Institute Awards
Nominated for Best Television Drama Series (with Andrew Walker): Satisfaction

2008 Logie Awards (Australia)
Nominated for Most Outstanding Drama Series, Mini-Series or Telemovie: Satisfaction

2008 Astra Awards 
Nominated for Most Outstanding Drama: Satisfaction

2007 Gemini Awards (Canadian Television Awards)
Nominated for Best Dramatic Mini-Series (with Roger Le Mesurier, Michael Prupas, Barbara Samuels and Andrew Walker): Answered by Fire

2004 Australian Film Institute Awards
Best Television Drama Series (shared with Roger Le Mesurier and John Wild): Stingers

2003 Australian Film Institute Awards
Nominated for Best Television Drama Series (with Roger Le Mesurier and John Wild): Stingers

2002 Australian Film Institute Awards
Nominated for Best Telefeature or Mini-Series (with Roger Le Mesurier and Steve Jodrell): Halifax f.p. - Takes Two

2001 Australian Centenary Medal
For Services to Australian Society through Film Production

2001 Australian Film Institute Awards
Best Episode in a Long-running TV Drama Series (shared with Roger Le Mesurier and Alan Hardy): for Something in the Air, 'That One Defining Moment' episode
Nominated twice more in the same category, for episodes 'Into thy Hands' and 'Living in the Past'

2000 Logie Awards 
Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie (shared with Roger Le Mesurier): Halifax f.p. - Acts of Betrayal (pilot)

2000 Australian Film Institute Awards
Nominated twice for Best Episode in a TV Drama Series - Long (with Roger Le Mesurier and Ros Tatarka): for Something in the Air, episodes 'Movers and Shakers' and 'We will Remember Them'

1999 Australian Film Institute Awards
Nominated for Best Telefeature or Mini-Series (with Roger Le Mesurier and Robyn Sinclairl): Halifax f.p. - Swimming with Sharks

1998 Australian Film Institute Awards
Nominated for Best Screenplay in a Television Drama: for Halifax f.p. - Afraid of the Dark
Nominated for Best Telefeature or Mini-Series (with Roger Le Mesurier and Terry Jennings): Halifax f.p. - Afraid of the Dark

1998 Australian Writers' Guild Awards
Best Telemovie: Halifax f.p. - Afraid of the Dark

1997 Australian Film Institute Awards
Nominated for Best Episode in a Television Drama Series (with Roger Le Mesurier and John Wild): Good Guys Bad Guys, 'Dog People' episode

1997 Australian Writers' Guild Awards
Best Telemovie: Good Guys Bad Guys, for pilot episode, 'Only the Young Die Good'

1995 Australian Film Institute Awards
Best Telefeature or Mini-Series (shared with Roger Le Mesurier): Halifax f.p. - The Feeding

1989 Australian Writers' Guild Awards
Best Mini-Series Adaptation (shared with Graeme Farmer): Darlings of the Gods 

1987 Logie Awards
Most Popular Mini-Series/Telemovie: Sword of Honour

1980 Feltex Awards
Best Script: Children of Fire Mountain, episode five
Best Drama: Children of Fire Mountain

1980 Australian Writers' Guild Awards
Best Original Work for Television: Players in the Gallery
Best Television Episode: Young Ramsay, 'Natural Selection' episode

1977 Australian Writer's Guild Awards
Best Original Work for Children: Hunter's Gold

1976 Feltex Awards
Best Programme: Richard Pearse

1975 Australian Writers' Guild Awards
Best Feature Documentary: Richard Pearse

1974 Australian Writers' Guild Awards
Best Television Episode: Division Four, 'Talk Back' episode