2017 Rialto Channel New Zealand Film Awards (The Moas) 
Nominated for Best Documentary: 25 April
Nominated for Best Documentary Director: for 25 April

2016 WIFT NZ Awards (Women in Film and Television)
Achievement in Film: for Beyond the Edge

2013 Rialto Channel NZ Film Awards (The Moas)
Best Director - Documentary: for Beyond the Edge

2012 New Zealand Television Awards
Nominated for Best Director - Documentary: for Shackleton's Captain
Nominated for Best Feature or Drama Documentary: Shackleton's Captain

2011 New Zealand Arts Foundation
Arts Laureate

2010 Palm Springs International Film Festival (United States)
'Best of the Fest' Program: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 FIFO Documentary Film Festival
Special Jury Award: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 Women's Film Festival Brattleboro (United States)
Best of Fest Award: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 Miami Lesbian and Gay Film Festival
Best Documentary: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 21st Hamburg International Queer Film Festival
Award Award for Best Documentary: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 Rocky Mountain Women's Film Festival (United States)
Madelyn's Choice Award (named after late festival organiser Madelyn Osur): for The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 Newfest Film Festival (United States)
Best Documentary Film: for The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 Inside Out Film Festival (Canada)
Best Documentary: for The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 Reeling - Chicago Lesbian and Gay International Film Festival
Best Documentary Feature: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 Mendocino Film Festival (United States)
Best Documentary: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 Portland International Film Festival (United States)
Audience Award for Best Documentary (shared with Arani Cuthbert): The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 Seattle International Film Festival
Lena Sharpe Women in Cinema Award: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 Goteborg Film Festival (Sweden)
Audience Dragon Award for Best Feature (with Arani Cuthbert): The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 Florida Film Festival
Audience Award for Best International Feature Film: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 Nashville Film Festival
Audience Award for Best Documentary: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls
Best GLBT Film: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 River Run Film Festival (United States)
Audience Award for Best Documentary: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2010 Outfest Film Festival Los Angeles
Special Programming Award for Freedom: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2009 Toronto International Film Festival
People's Choice Award for Best Documentary: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2009 Melbourne International Film Festival
Audience Award for Most Popular Documentary: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2009 Qantas Film and Television Awards
Best Feature Film - Budget Under $1 Million: The Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

2007 Air New Zealand Screen Awards
Nominated for Best Documentary - Television: Try Revolution

2006 Air New Zealand Screen Awards
Best Documentary - Television: The Promise
Nominated for Best Director - Documentary: The Promise 

2006 Documentary New Zealand
Special Mention: The Promise

2006 Input Festival (Taiwan)
Best of Fest: The Promise

2005 Air New Zealand Screen Awards
Achievement in Directing - Documentary: for Haunting Douglas 
Nominated for Best Documentary (with Shona McCullagh): Haunting Douglas 

2005 ReelDance International Screendance Festival (Australia)
Best Documentary: Haunting Douglas 

2004 Golden Gate Awards - San Francisco Film Festival (United States)
Nominated for Best Documentary Feature: Haunting Douglas  

1999 Qantas Media Awards
Best Documentary: Relative Guilt