2013 Berlin Film Festival
Winner of Generation 14 Plus Section: Shopping

2013 Rialto Channel NZ Film Awards (The Moas)
Best Film: Shopping
Best Director (shared with Louis Sutherland): for Shopping
Best Screenplay (shared with Louis Sutherland): for Shopping

2013 Sundance Film Festival (United States)
Nominated for Jury Prize - World Cinema Dramatic Section: Shopping

2012 New Zealand Television Awards
Nominated for Best Editing - Documentary/Factual: for Blakey

2010 Arts Foundation (New Zealand)
New Generation Award (shared with Louis Sutherland)

2010 Sundance Film Festival
Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking: The Six Dollar Fifty Man

2010 Berlin Film Festival
Special Mention, Generation Kplus section: The Six Dollar Fifty Man

2010 Aspen Film Festival (United States)
British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), Los Angeles Prize for Excellence: The Six Dollar Fifty Man

2010 20th Cinequest Film Festival (United States)
Best Narrative Short: The Six Dollar Fifty Man

2010 Vladivostok International Film Festival (Russia)
Best Short Film: The Six Dollar Fifty Man

2009 Cannes Film Festival
Special Distinction: The Six Dollar Fifty Man

2009 Qantas Film and Television Awards (New Zealand)
Best Short Film (shared with Louis Sutherland): The Six Dollar Fifty Man
Best Screenplay (shared with Louis Sutherland): The Six Dollar Fifty Man

2009 Show Me Shorts Film Festival (New Zealand)
Best Director (shared with Louis Sutherland): for The Six Dollar Fifty Man

2009 55th Valladolid International Film Festival (Spain)
Silver Spike: The Six Dollar Fifty Man

2009 Guanajuato International Film Festival (Mexico)
Best International Short Fiction Film: The Six Dollar Fifty Man

2009 Middle East International Film Festival (United Arab Emirates)
Black Pearl 09 for Best Narrative Short: The Six Dollar Fifty Man

2008 Qantas Film and Television Awards
Best Information/Lifestyle/Magazine Programme: The Gravy
Nominated for Achievement in Directing - Factual/Entertainment Programme: for The Gravy

2007 Cannes Film Festival
Special Mention (runner up for Palme d"Or for best short film): Run

2007 Air New Zealand Screen Awards
Best Short Film: Run
Nominated for Best Lifestyle/Entertainment Programme: The Living Room, series 3, episode 10
Nominated for Best Director, Documentary - Televison: for The Magical World of Misery, for Artsville
Nominated for Best Director, Factual/Entertainment - Television: for The Living Room, series 3, episode 10

2006 Qantas Television Awards
Best Arts/Festival Documentary:The Magical World of Misery on Artsville
Nominated for Best Information/Lifestyle Programme: The Living Room, Season 3

2006 Air New Zealand Screen Awards
Best Director - Factual/Entertainment/Reality: for The Living Room
Nominated for Best Lifestyle/Entertainment Programme (with Amelia Bardsley): The Living Room

2005 Air New Zealand Screen Awards
Achievement in Directing - Factual Programming/Entertainment: for The Living Room
Best Lifestyle/Entertainment Programme: The Living Room

2004 Qantas Media Awards
Best Coverage of a Sporting Event - Television: Vodafone X-Air 2004, episodes 3 and 4

2003 New Zealand Television Awards
Best Director - Factual/Entertainment Programme: for The Living Room
Best Lifestyle Series: The Living Room