2012 Order of New Zealand (ONZ)
For services to New Zealand

2010 Knight Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit (KNZM)
For services to film

2010 Academy Awards
Nominated for Best Motion Picture (with Carolynne Cunningham): for District 9

2006 Golden Globe Awards
Nominated for Best Director - Motion Picture: for King Kong

2006 Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards (United States)
Nominated for Best Director: for King Kong

2004 Academy Awards
Best Picture: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Director: for The Return of the King
Adapted Screenplay (shared with Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens): for The Return of the King

2004 Bafta Awards
Best Film: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Adapted Screenplay (shared with Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens): for  The Return of the King
Nominated for Best Direction: for The Return of the King

2004 Golden Globe Awards
Best Motion Picture - Drama: The Return of the King
Director: The Return of the King

2004 Directors Guild of America Awards
DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures: for The Return of the King

2004 Directors Guild of Great Britain Awards
DGGB Award - Directorial Achievement in International Film: for The Return of the King

2004 Producers Guild of America Awards
Motion Picture Producer of the Year (shared with Barrie M Osborne and Fran Walsh): for The Return of the King

2004 Writers Guild of America
Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay: for The Return of the King

2004 New York Film Critics Circle Award
Best Film: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

2003 Academy Awards
Nominated for Best Picture: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

2003 Bafta Awards
Audience Award for Best Film: for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Nominated for Best Feature, Director, and Children's Award for Best Feature: for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

2003 Golden Globes
Nominated for Best Motion Picture (Drama) and Director: for The Two Towers

2003 Directors Guild of America
Nominated for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures: for The Two Towers

2002 Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit
For Services to the Film Industry

2002 Bafta Awards
Best Film: The Fellowship of the Ring
Direction: for The Fellowship of the Ring
Audience Award for Best Film of the Year: The Fellowship of the Ring
Nominated for Adapted Screenplay, and Children's Award for Best Feature

2002 Academy Awards
Nominated for Best Film, Director and Adapted Screenplay: for The Fellowship of the Ring

2002 Golden Globes
Nominated for Best Director, and Motion Picture - Drama: for The Fellowship of the Ring

2002 Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards
Nominated for Best Director: for The Fellowship of the Ring

2002 Directors Guild of America
Nominated for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures: for The Fellowship of the Ring

2002 Writers Guild of America
Nominated for Adapted Screenplay (with Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens): for The Fellowship of the Ring

2001 SPADA Screen Industry Awards (Screen Production and Development Association, New Zealand)
SPADA/OnFilm Industry Champion (shared with Fran Walsh)

2001 National Board of Review (United States)
Special Achievement Award: for The Fellowship of the Ring

1997 International Horror Guild (Critics' Award)
Nominated for Best Film: The Frighteners

1997 Fantasporto International Festival of Cinema (Portugal)
Audience Jury Award (shared with Costa Botes): Forgotten Silver

1996 Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival (Spain)
Nominated for Best Film: The Frighteners

1996 Venice Film Festival
Critics Prize (shared with Costa Botes): Forgotten Silver

1996 Chicago International Film Festival
Nominated for Best Documentary (with Costa Botes): Forgotten Silver

1996 TV Guide Television Awards
Best Director - Drama/Comedy (shared with Costa Botes): for Forgotten Silver

1996 London Critics Circle Film Awards
Director of the Year: for Heavenly Creatures
Nominated for Film of the Year: Heavenly Creatures

1995 New Zealand Film and Television Awards
Best Director: for Heavenly Creatures
Best Screenplay (shared with Fran Walsh): for Heavenly Creatures

1995 Academy Awards
Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (with Fran Walsh): for Heavenly Creatures

1995 Writers Guild of America
Nominated for Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (with Fran Walsh): for Heavenly Creatures

1995 Gerardmer Film Festival (France)
Grand Prize for Best Film: Heavenly Creatures

1994 Venice Film Festival
Silver Lion: Heavenly Creatures

1994 Toronto International Film Festival
Metro Media Award: Heavenly Creatures

1994 TV Guide New Zealand Film and Television Awards
Best Director - Drama/Comedy - TV (shared with Costa Botes): for Forgotten Silver

1993 New Zealand Film and TV Awards
Best Film: Braindead
Director: for Braindead
Screenplay (shared with Stephen Sinclair and Fran Walsh): for Braindead

1993 Fantasporto International Festival of Cinema (Portugal)
Main Award - Best International Fantasy Film: Braindead

1993 Avoriaz Fantastic Film Festival (France)
Grand Prize for Best Film: Braindead

1992 Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival (Spain)
Nominated for Best Film: Braindead

1991 Fantafestival - International Sci Fi and Fantasy Show
(Italy) 
Best Director: for Meet the Feebles

1991 Fantasporto International Festival of Cinema 
Nominated for Best International Fantasy Film: Meet the Feebles

1990 Fantasporto International Festival of Cinema 
Nominated for Best International Fantasy Film: Bad Taste

1990 New Zealand Film Awards
Nominated for Best Director: for Meet the Feebles
Nominated for Best Film: Meet the Feebles
Nominated for Best Screenplay (with Danny Mulheron, Fran Walsh and Stephen Sinclair): for Meet the Feebles

1989 Fantafestival - International Sci Fi and Fantasy Show  
Audience Award for Favourite Film: Bad Taste

1988 Paris Festival of Fantastic Films (France)
Prix de Gore: for Bad Taste