Series

Sunday

Television, 2002–ongoing

2019 Huawei Mate30 Pro New Zealand Television Awards
Nominated for Reporter of the Year: Janet McIntyre

2018 Huawei Mate20 New Zealand Television Awards
Reporter of the Year: Jehan Casinader

2012 New Zealand Television Awards
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a Weekly Programme or One-Off Current Affairs Special: Mark Crysell and Julie Clothier, for Cherry Blossom Tragedy story

Nominated in the same category: Janet McIntyre, Max Adams and Chris Cooke, for The Silent Witness story
Nominated in the same category: Janet McIntyre and Carolyne Meng-Yee, for Reasonable Doubt story
Nominated for Investigation of the Year: John Hudson and Chris Cooke, for Steel Trap story
Nominated for Best Graphics: Ben Ashby, for Steel Trap graphics
Nominated for Best Current Affairs Series

2011 Aotearoa Film and Television Awards
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a Weekly Programme or One-Off Special: Amanda Millar and Joanne Mitchell, for Innocent story
Nominated in the same category: Janet McIntyre
Nominated for Best Current Affairs Series
Nominated (twice) for Best Editing - Current Affairs: Will Kong, for Officer Down story, Elisabeth Topping, Big on the Blogosphere story 

2010 Qantas Film and Television Awards
Best Current Affairs Series
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a Weekly Programme or One-Off Special: Janet McIntyre and Joanne Mitchell, Discourse with a Dictator story
Nominated in the same category: John Hudson and Jane Skinner, Child Brides story
Nominated for Best Editing - Current Affairs: Vicky Harker, Born to Dance story
Nominated for Best Camera - Current Affairs: Ken Dorman, Brave Choice story

2009 Qantas Television Awards
Investigation of the Year: Ian Sinclair, Dale Owens, for Dr Disaster 2 story
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a Weekly Programme or One-Off Special: John Hudson, Stephen Butler, Leander Scott-Donelan and Portia Mao, for Bad Milk story (story also nominated in Investigation of the Year category)
Best Editing - Current Affairs: Will Kong, for 17 Hours story
Nominated for Best Current Affairs Series

2008 Qantas Film and Television Awards
Best Current Affairs Series
Investigation of the Year: Mike Valentine and Hunter Wells, The Confession story
Nominated for Best Current Affairs Reprting for a Weekly Programme or a One-off Current Affairs Special: Janet McIntyre, Steve Butler, Ken Dorman and Chris Cooke for Silent Night story, and Mike Valentine and Hunter Wells, The Confession story 
Nominated for Editing - News and Current Affairs: Nigel McPhee, Oh My Godwits story
Nominated for Camera - Current Affairs: Mike Dodd, Oh My Godwits story 

2007 Qantas Television Awards
Best Current Affairs Reporting for a Weekly Programme or One-Off Special: The Tiler's Tale story
Nominated (twice more) in the same category: for No Life Support and Then There Were Two stories
Best Camera - Current Affairs: Mike Dodd, for Ward 64 story
Best Editing - Current Affairs: Andrew Gibb, for Forgotten Hero story
Nominated for Investigation of the Year: The Tiler's Tale 

2006 Qantas Television Awards
Best Camera - News/Current Affairs: Peter Day, for The Big Chill story
Nominated for Best Current Affairs Series
Nominated for Best Current Affairs Reporter: Cameron Bennett
Nominated (twice) for Best Current Affairs Report (Team Award): for Not Fit to Practise and Turning the Tide stories
Nominated for Editing - News/Current Affairs: Andrew Gibb, for The Sheeps Back and Sunken Treasure stories
Nominated for Camera - News/Current Affairs: Peter Day, for The Big Chill story
Nominated in the same category: Phillip Melville, for Private Roy and Barking stories 

2005 Qantas Television Awards
TV Journalist of the Year: Janet McIntyre
Nominated (twice) for Best Current Affairs Reporter: Janet McIntyre and Cameron Bennett 
Nominated (twice) for Best Current Affairs Report (Team Award): for Where's Mine and London Bombings stories
Nominated for Camera - News/Current Affairs: Phillip Melville, for The Flu Hunter story

2005 Qantas Media Awards
Best Current Affairs Programme
Best Current Affairs Reporter: Miriama Kamo, for Porirua Hospital story
Best Health and Medicine Story - Television: Miriama Kamo, Chris Harrington (producer) and Denise Montgomery (producer), The Lost Children story
Best Arts Story - Television: Mark Crysell and Jane Skinner (producer), for Sharp Focus story
Best Editing - Current Affairs Television: Mark Sleeman
Nominated for Camera - Current Affairs: Phillip Melville
Nominated for Scripting - Television: Miriama Kamo