Dick Reade

Sound

Sound recordist Dick Reade's list of awards includes gongs for his work on The Navigator, Mt Zion, After the Waterfall and When Love Comes — and an Emmy nomination for TV’s Buggin’ with Ruud. In 2007 he was named SPADA/Onfilm industry champion. After more than a decade with state television, Reade went freelance in the early 80s. These days he runs his own studio in West Auckland.

There’s no one way to do things, only guidelines, so it’s good to try for different effects and see what works…I’ve never been able to do what I’ve been told – ever since I was about five there’s always been that questioning rebel thing. Dick Reade in Onfilm, June 2008, page 22

For My Father's Kingdom

2019, Sound Design - Film

Herbs - Songs of Freedom

2019, Sound - Film

Vermilion

2018, Sound Designer, Sound Editor - Film

Merata: How Mum Decolonised the Screen

2018, Sound Editor - Film

Stray

2018, Sound Design - Film

Paul Callaghan: Dancing with Atoms

2018, Sound Mix - Film

Yellow is Forbidden

2018, Sound Mix - Film

Hibiscus & Ruthless

2018, Sound Mix - Film

Māui's Hook

2018, Sound - Film

Beyond the Known World

2017, Sound Design - Film

The Inland Road

2017, Sound Design - Film

Free Theatre - The 37 Year Experiment

2017, Sound Mix - Film

Swagger of Thieves

2017, Sound Mix - Film

The Ring Inz - First Episode

2017, Sound- Post-Production Supervisor - Television

The Rehearsal

2016, Sound Design - Film

Poi E: The Story of Our Song

2016, Sound Design - Film

The HeART of the Matter

2016, Sound - Film

Tickled

2016, Sound - Rerecording Mixer - Film

A Flickering Truth

2015, Sound Mix - Film

Born to Dance

2015, Sound - Rerecording Mixer - Film

Philip Dadson: Sonics from Scratch

2015, Sound Mix - Film

The Price of Peace

2015, Sound - Rerecording Mixer - Film

The Ground We Won

2015, Sound Editor - Film

Three Wise Cousins

2015, Sound Mix - Film

Uphill

2014, Sound Design, Sound Mix, Sound Recordist - Short Film

Te Awa Tupua - Voices from the River

2014, Sound - Film

Hip Hop-eration

2014, Sound Design, Sound Editor - Film

The Pā Boys

2014, Sound, Sound Design - Film

The Confessions of Prisoner T

2013, Sound Mix - Television

Fantail

2013, Sound, Sound Editor - Film

Mt Zion

2012, Sound Design - Film

Tātarakihi - The Children of Parihaka

2012, Sound - Film

How Far is Heaven

2012, Sound Design - Film

In Safe Hands

2011, Sound Design - Short Film

The Russians are Coming

2011, Sound Mix - Television

Bird

2011, Sound Design - Short Film

Billy T: Te Movie

2011, Sound - Film

Brother Number One

2011, Sound Design - Film

Ebony Society

2010, Sound Design - Short Film

After the Waterfall

2010, Sound Design - Film

The Kitchen Job (Series Two, Episode Two)

2010, Sound Mix - Television

Rain of the Children

2008, Sound Mix - Film

Rude Awakenings - First Episode

2007, Sound Mix - Television

The Big Picture - Episode Five

2007, Sound - Television

Black Grace - From Cannon's Creek to Jacob's Pillow

2005, Sound - Television

Daughters of the Pacific

2005, Sound - Television

50 Ways of Saying Fabulous

2005, Sound Supervisor, Sound Editor - Film

Spooked

2004, Sound - Film

The Locals

2003, Sound - Film

Blerta Revisited

2001, Sound - Film

Hotere

2001, Sound - Film

Still Life

2001, Sound Design - Short Film

God, Sreenu and Me

2000, Sound Editor - Television

The Painted Lady

2000, Sound Design - Short Film

The Lunatics' Ball

1999, Second Unit Sound, Sound Design - Film

Hurtle

1998, Sound - Short Film

Mes Mer...

1998, Sound - Short Film

Flying

1998, Sound Recordist - Short Film

Pacific Ikon

1998, Sound Recording, Sound Mix - Television

When Love Comes

1998, Sound Editor, Sound - Film

Billy T James - A Daughter's Story

1997, Sound - Television

Highwater

1997, Sound Recordist, Sound Mix - Television

The Ugly

1997, Sound Recordist - Film

Topless Women Talk about Their Lives

1997, Sound - Film

Tala Pasifika - A Day in the Life

1995, Sound Recordist - Television

Tala Pasifika - Brown Sugar

1995, Sound - Television

Tala Pasifika - Malama

1995, Sound Recordist - Television

Tala Pasifika - The Cat's Crying

1995, Sound Mix - Television

Tala Pasifika - The Hibiscus

1995, Sound Mix - Television

Bonjour Timothy

1995, Sound - Film

Mananui

1995, Sound - Short Film

It's in the Genes Girls

1993, Sound Recordist - Television

Jack Be Nimble

1993, Sound - Film

Mon Desir

1991, Sound - Short Film

The End of the Golden Weather

1991, Sound - Film

The New Adventures of Black Beauty

1990 - 1991, Sound - Television

The New Adventures of Black Beauty - Deceptive Appearances

1990, Sound - Television

The New Adventures of Black Beauty - Ride a Black Horse

1990, Sound - Television

Dame Cath Moves Up - A Personal Portrait

1990, Sound - Television

Hotshotz

1989, Sound - Television

Beyond Gravity

1988, Sound - Short Film

The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey

1988, Sound - Film

Steel Riders - Bloodstones (First Episode)

1987, Sound - Television

Walkshort

1987, Sound Recordist, Sound Mix - Short Film

Gallipoli: The New Zealand Story

1984, Sound Mix - Television

Heroes

1984 - 1986, Sound - Television

Heroes - First Episode

1984, Sound - Television

Our World: The Best Kept Secret - Whirinaki Forest

1984, Sound - Television

New Streets - Auckland Fa'a-Samoa

1982, Sound Mix - Television

Loose Enz - The Protesters

1982, Sound - Television

People like Us - Apirana Mahuika

1981, Sound Mix - Television

Gliding On

1981 - 1985, Sound - Television

Gliding On - No Smoke Without Fire (First Episode)

1981, Sound - Television

Mortimer's Patch

1980 - 1984, Sound - Television

Johnstone's Journey - A Century of Wendelkens

1978, Sound - Television

The God Boy

1976, Sound - Television