Bruce Adams

Sound Recordist

John A Givins

Producer

Bernie Allen

Theme Music
1976 - 1981

John Anderson

Director

Noel Appleby

Subject

Barry Barclay

Subject

John Barnett

Subject

Michael Barry

Studio Director

Fenella Bathfield

Subject

Peter Bland

Subject

Alun Bollinger

Subject

Jim Booth

Subject

Guy Boyce

As: Photographer

Heather Bradbury

Television Production Assistant

Malcolm Bremner

Sound

Nik Brown

Presenter

Robert Brown

Camera

Sandra Burt

Reporter

David Caldwell

Camera

Terry Carter

Reporter

Anne Chamberlain

As: Reporter

Brent Chambers

Animator
1986

Philip Chatfield

Presenter

Mike Chunn

Subject

Peter Clark

Sound Recordist

Ken Clark

Editor
1982 - 1989

Denys Clarke

Camera

Peter Coates

Editor

Lloyd Cole

Sound Mix

Andrew Coleman

Camera

Geoff Conway

Editor

Fiona Copland

Researcher

Malcolm Cromie

Sound

Phil Dadson

Subject
1985

Angela D'Audney

Presenter

Paul Davis

Subject

Lindsay Dawber

Editor

Roger Donaldson

Subject

Paul Donovan

Camera

Sebastian Doyle

Camera

Sean Duffy

Editor

John Dylan

Studio Sound

Lorraine Englebretsen

Sound

Jillian Ewart

Producer

Mark Ferguson

Subject
1987

Katherine Findlay

Director

Neil Finn

Subject

Tim Finn

Subject

Glenn Fitzgerald

Sound Mix

Kerry Fowler

Interviewer

Henry Fownes

Subject

Derek Fox

Presenter

Ian Fraser

Subject

Roy Good

Production Designer

Michael Goodbehere

Editor

Owen Goodwin

Sound

Nigel Gordon-Crosby

Sound

Kathryn Graham

Research
1987

Terry Gray

Composer

Mark Hantler

Camera

Jonathan Hardy

Subject
1986

Lani Harris

Presenter

Ross Harris

Composer, Music from ballet Moko

Denis Harvey

Producer

David Hemmings

Subject

George Henare

Actor

Bill Henderson

Editor

Ray Henwood

Narrator

Allan Honey

Editor

Lorna Hope

Research

Keith Hunter

Director

Michael Hurst

Presenter

Witi Ihimaera

Subject

Billy T James

Subject

Ian Johnstone

Narrator

Fiona Kay

Subject

Desmond Kelly

Presenter, Writer
1983

Will Kong

Editor

Wi Kuki Kaa

Subject

John Laing

Subject

Richard Lander

Camera

Brian Latham

Camera
1983 - 1984

Heath Lees

Presenter

Richard S Long

Camera
1984 - 1986

Graham Lyon

Camera

Renaud Maire

Camera

Bruce Mason

Subject

Ian Masterton

Sound Recordist

Shona McFarlane

Advisor to the Director

Don McGlashan

Composer

Gordon McLauchlan

Presenter
1980 - 1982

Grahame McLean

Subject

Pamela Meekings-Stewart

Producer

Peter Metcalf

Editor

Merata Mita

Subject

Bruce Morrison

Director
1981 - 82

Ian Mune

Subject

Christine Munro

Editor

Geoff Murphy

Subject

Diane Musgrave

Director
1987

Neil Newcombe

Sound Mix

Murray Newey

Subject

Glenda Norris

Research

Brenton Ojala

Sound

Graham Orbell

Camera

John O'Shea

Subject

Alison Parr

Presenter, Reporter, Co-Director

Larry Parr

Subject

Helen Paske

Interviewer

Ian Paul

Camera

Don Paulin

Sound Mix

Stephen Payne

Technical Producer

Jeremy Payne

Producer, Presenter

Sarah Peirse

Subject

John Phillpotts

Camera

Dorothee Pinfold

Subject

Tama Poata

Subject

Gaylene Preston

Subject

Roger Price

Director

Allan Rattee

Sound

Nick Reid

Subject

Dalwyn Reisima

Sound Mix

Don Reynolds

Subject

Neil Roberts

Reporter, Interviewer

Amanda Robertshawe

Reporter
1983 - 1988

Gregory Rood

Director

Diana Rowan

Director, Writer
1984

Robin Scholes

Producer

Lloyd Scott

Narrator

Derek Seabourne

Director

Don Selwyn

Subject

Lindsay Shelton

Subject

Jono Smith

Camera Operator
1988

Clive Sowry

Subject
1982

Tainui Stephens

Director, Reporter
1985

Geoff Steven

Director

Julienne Stretton

Director

Sara Stretton

Research

Dylan Taite

Camera

Darien Takle

Subject
1982, 1983

Howard Taylor

Director, Writer
1986 - 1988

Stephen Tebby

Sound Recordist

Chris Terpstra

Camera

Graeme Tetley

Subject

Gilly Tierney

Director

Grant Tilly

Subject

Max Toepfer

Editor

Bryce Torrens

Technical Producer

Judy Turner

TPA

Peter Vere-Jones

Subject

Charles Walker

Subject

Chris Wall

CMX Editor

Graham Wallace

Sound Mix

Roger Wallan

Technical Producer

Vincent Ward

Subject

Ian Watkin

Subject

Allison Webber

Producer

Chris White

Camera

John Whitwell

Producer

Mark Wigley

Presenter

Phil Wilbraham

Studio Director

Waynne Williams

Camera

Mildred Woods

As: Frances Hodgkins

Toss Woollaston

Subject

Bernie Wright

Sound Recordist